Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Blurred Images
09-18-2016, 05:26 PM
Post: #1
Photo Blurred Images
Thumbnail Pics

These come through terribly blurred on my site.

Does anyone know why..? [Image: Untitled1_zpsfhmkoegt.png]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-18-2016, 05:38 PM
Post: #2
RE: Blurred Images
Because they are network images and not designed to be stretched any bigger than the original size, if you want better quality logos then try http://www.vclogos.co.uk
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-18-2016, 06:30 PM
Post: #3
RE: Blurred Images
Ok subscribed. Can I update my current logos and if so, How please.

Using clipper
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-18-2016, 07:20 PM
Post: #4
RE: Blurred Images
After you have added to your vclogo sub ID into icodes "my affiliate ids" you will need delete and reimport
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-18-2016, 08:03 PM
Post: #5
RE: Blurred Images
Many thanks, worked a charm..
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-22-2016, 07:44 PM
Post: #6
Wink RE: Blurred Images
[Image: Messy_zpsobdzmgg0.png]

This is a paid for service that you have recommended. Why are the images so poor and some non existent.

They look like poorly taken screenshots...
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-22-2016, 09:28 PM (This post was last modified: 09-22-2016 09:33 PM by icodes.)
Post: #7
RE: Blurred Images
Common sense would tell me that those are nothing to do with vclogos but poorly taken screenshots generated by the script you are using, all you need to do is right click and view the properties to see if they are vclogos images or not.

I recommended the service because I've heard nothing but good comments about their logos and not from personally policing each and every image they supply, however I can only assume it's more likely to be user error than vclogos.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-23-2016, 06:18 AM
Post: #8
RE: Blurred Images
(09-22-2016 09:28 PM)icodes Wrote:  Common sense would tell me that those are nothing to do with vclogos but poorly taken screenshots generated by the script you are using, all you need to do is right click and view the properties to see if they are vclogos images or not.

I recommended the service because I've heard nothing but good comments about their logos and not from personally policing each and every image they supply, however I can only assume it's more likely to be user error than vclogos.

How can it be user error when the auto import..? That was the whole point of me trying them.

Like I have said they look like screen shots. Are you saying that it is either something clipper is doing or the childtheme I am using.?. You will have to forgive me i am not a developer and completely new to things.

I am using the appthemes icodes plugin. My assumption is that everything is imported including the pictures.

I have de-activated the childtheme and the below screenshot is just clipper. As you can see it's the same..

[Image: Clipper_zpsrv2r0uvq.png]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-23-2016, 10:07 AM (This post was last modified: 09-23-2016 10:23 AM by icodes.)
Post: #9
RE: Blurred Images
It's not vclogos, it's your theme/script doing it.

Check the logos on your live test site via icodes (it uses your feeds so will include vclogos if your vclogos sub ID has been added via icodes)

Developers > Test Feeds on Live Site

The job of vclogos is to supply high quality merchants logos, it wouldn't even cross my mind that a company who specialises in one thing doesn't supply that one thing.. just doesn't make logical sense so not even a consideration in my mind.

Why don't you just ask vclogos and clipper themselves.. ive never used clipper so I can't help you with that, but it must be clipper doing it because it's not using our supplied logos or vclogos, so it must be using its own solution by default, so I'm assuming there is a setting to use feed logos.. (this is how it could be user error)

As you import into a database I would think any changes would require a delete and reimport.. it's doubtful that simply disabling things or altering settings will have any effect on previously imported data.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-23-2016, 10:46 AM
Post: #10
RE: Blurred Images
(09-23-2016 10:07 AM)icodes Wrote:  It's not vclogos, it's your theme/script doing it.

Check the logos on your live test site via icodes (it uses your feeds so will include vclogos if your vclogos sub ID has been added via icodes)

Developers > Test Feeds on Live Site

The job of vclogos is to supply high quality merchants logos, it wouldn't even cross my mind that a company who specialises in one thing doesn't supply that one thing.. just doesn't make logical sense so not even a consideration in my mind.

Why don't you just ask vclogos and clipper themselves.. ive never used clipper so I can't help you with that, but it must be clipper doing it because it's not using our supplied logos or vclogos, so it must be using its own solution by default, so I'm assuming there is a setting to use feed logos.. (this is how it could be user error)

As you import into a database I would think any changes would require a delete and reimport.. it's doubtful that simply disabling things or altering settings will have any effect on previously imported data.

Ok many thanks for your help. I'll contact clipper support and the plugin author that's doing the importing. It has to be one of them I am guessing then....
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)